Acquired or went public
8 companies
8 Accelerain Training clients have been acquired or gone public, including CEB (acquired by Gartner for $3.3B), SentinelOne (whose IPO raised $1.2B) and Building Engines (acquired by JLL for $300M).
Research & Advisory
Close rates weren't high enough, and the team wasn't getting meetings with Fortune 1000 C-suite executives. Result: 50% higher close rate in targeted territories and a company record for sales meetings generated in a year. Since: Acquired by Gartner for $3.3B.
50%higher close rate
Cybersecurity
Not getting enough meetings with Fortune 500 CISOs, and needed more next steps after the first call or demo. Result: 37 Fortune 200 CISO meetings in two months, outperforming SDRs by 15x, and a 3x higher yield in next steps. Since: June 2021 IPO raised $1.2B, the largest cybersecurity IPO at the time.
15xSDR meeting output
Media & Advertising
Bottlenecks moving prospects to a close, a need for stronger negotiation strategy, and a need to qualify prospects before calls. Result: 27% lift in qualification and a 33% increase in next steps and closing effectiveness. Since: Sold by IBM to Francisco Partners (completed early 2024).
33%more next steps & closes
Commercial Real Estate Tech
Needed more access to senior decision makers. Result: 75+ meetings with major CRE decision makers. Since: Acquired by JLL for $300M; now part of JLL Technologies.
75+CRE executive meetings
Healthcare Data
Not getting enough quality introductions with decision makers. Result: Highly qualified meetings that opened ~$1.5M+ in pipeline in the first month. Since: Nordic Capital acquired a majority stake (announced July 2025).
$1.5M+pipeline in month one
Creative Technology
Needed sales training to close enterprise deals, and more access to CMOs and Heads of Creative at F1000 companies. Result: 130% better closing effectiveness, 200+ F1000 meetings, and deals with Uber, Norwegian Air, Hilton and Hiscox. Since: Acquired by Jellyfish (February 2021).
130%better closing effectiveness
Industrial Software
A fragmented market and a sticky product; needed to grow revenue internationally by building pipeline into manufacturing. Result: 650+ meetings, an estimated $20M in pipeline and dozens of closed deals. Since: Acquired by Alpine SG (ASG) in 2026.
$20Mestimated pipeline
K-12 Education
Difficulty reaching superintendents at K-12 schools. Result: 150+ meetings with superintendents and a 40% improvement in close rate to next steps. Since: Consolidated and integrated into Education Elements.
150+superintendent meetings
Grew pipeline and revenue
7 companies
7 clients grew pipeline and revenue, from ShoreView's $100M+ acquisition pipeline to AMN Healthcare's $3.5M+ in pipeline in two months.
Financial Services
Opportunity to develop Accelerain's sales training innovation inside Goldman Sachs' 10,000 Small Businesses initiative. Result: Accelerain was named to the Philadelphia100 fastest-growing companies five years in a row and elected to the Philadelphia Hall of Fame.
5xPhiladelphia100 honoree
Private Equity
Not getting enough quality introductions with CEOs at target acquisition companies in the wholesale industry. Result: Dozens of meetings with CEOs of $50M+ revenue companies, opening $100M+ in potential acquisition pipeline.
$100M+acquisition pipeline
Healthcare Staffing
Not getting enough quality introductions with decision makers at hospitals and healthcare insurance enterprises. Result: Dozens of meetings in two months and $3.5M+ in new pipeline.
$3.5M+pipeline in 2 months
Marketing Agency
Difficulty gaining access to CMOs at larger U.S. enterprises. Result: 75+ meetings, a 35% better discovery call to next-step rate, and $3M in new pipeline across B2B and B2C.
$3Mnew pipeline
Automotive SaaS
Needed to get in front of decision makers at regional and local auto dealerships. Result: 120+ meetings with executives at 60% of the largest regional auto dealers and a $1.5M+ pipeline.
$1.5M+pipeline built
Creative Agency
Needed to grow U.S. revenue in a fragmented agency market by building pipeline with CMOs and VPs of Creative. Result: 250+ meetings, including 75 with Fortune 500 CMOs, and enterprise deals with The Venetian, Tecovas and USAA.
250+meetings, 75 with F500 CMOs
Enterprise Software
Not generating enough meetings with decision makers at enterprises. Result: Meetings with key decision makers at enterprises the company had never been able to get in the door with.
Net-newenterprise doors opened
Case study FAQs
How many Accelerain Training clients have had successful exits or fundraises?
16 of the 23 companies featured have gone on to a successful exit or fundraise. 8 were acquired or went public — CEB, SentinelOne, The Weather Company, Building Engines, Arcadia, Splash Worldwide, IntellaQuest and Tripod Education — and 8 raised capital, including Parloa, Spectro Cloud, InvestorFlow and AptEdge. The other 7 grew pipeline and revenue.
What results do Accelerain Training clients get?
Clients have booked 5,000+ meetings with senior decision makers and created more than $38M in sales pipeline. Results include SentinelOne's 37 Fortune 200 CISO meetings in two months, CEB's 50% higher close rate, and InvestorFlow's 3,000+ meetings and 30% shorter sales cycle.
Which industries does Accelerain Training work with?
Accelerain Training works with enterprise sales teams in AI and SaaS, cybersecurity, financial services and private markets, private equity and growth equity, healthcare, media and advertising, commercial real estate technology, industrial software and education.
How can my team get results like these?
Book a strategy call with Accelerain Training. We'll review where your deals are stalling and show you what we'd change in the first 30 days.